NIFTY 50 Close 28 Oct

Valuations

P/E, P/B and dividend yield of NSE indices, from NSE's daily index report. As of 28 Oct 2026.

Nifty Shariah 25: P/E over the last year

now 25.08 · median 27.13 · range 24.07–30.11 · 8th percentile
24.127.130.129 Oct 202528 Oct 2026

All indices

IndexCloseDayP/EP/BDiv yield
Nifty Total Market12,278.75-0.03%21.043.041.25%
Nifty 50021,727.45-0.03%20.913.041.28%
Nifty500 Equal Weight13,671.90+0.09%25.123.131.05%
Nifty500 Multicap 50:25:2515,396.30+0.05%22.593.131.17%
Nifty500 LargeMidSmall Equal-Cap Weighted17,181.50+0.14%24.363.231.07%
NIFTY LargeMidcap 25015,438.85+0.04%21.833.221.23%
Nifty 20013,037.70-0.07%19.752.991.35%
Nifty India FPI 1501,461.05-0.20%20.673.141.34%
Nifty500 Ahimsa3,489.60-0.25%22.003.551.54%
Nifty MidSmallcap 40019,602.10+0.31%28.213.530.92%
Nifty MidSmallcap400 50:5019,196.85+0.31%28.963.470.88%
Nifty 10023,644.10-0.19%18.642.861.45%
Nifty100 Equal Weight32,114.95-0.04%18.513.041.56%
Nifty Smallcap 50019,404.40+0.26%29.523.190.76%
NIFTY100 ESG4,685.40-0.22%19.543.231.45%
NIFTY100 Enhanced ESG4,717.10-0.22%19.533.241.45%
Nifty 5022,698.85-0.22%18.992.791.43%
NIFTY50 Equal Weight30,727.00+0.05%22.703.191.50%
Nifty500 Shariah6,555.75-0.18%26.704.011.44%
Nifty100 ESG Sector Leaders3,761.00-0.50%19.352.831.31%
Nifty Low Volatility 5022,873.40-0.21%22.043.481.61%
Nifty Smallcap 25016,989.40+0.33%31.843.270.76%
Nifty500 Multicap India Manufacturing 50:30:2015,596.30+0.37%27.783.420.87%
Nifty100 Low Volatility 3018,670.10-0.03%23.433.571.53%
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight8,439.15-0.32%19.293.181.73%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,032.60+0.45%42.775.820.72%
Nifty Next 1005,549.74+0.20%21.883.411.25%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,931.60+0.36%25.923.781.00%
Nifty Services Sector30,022.85-0.70%20.473.511.66%
Nifty Top 15 Equal Weight9,287.35-0.24%17.782.981.70%
Nifty Rural13,970.60+0.32%20.803.341.52%
Nifty Midcap 15021,064.80+0.29%26.553.691.00%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,634.90+0.90%34.133.610.64%
Nifty500 Multicap Infrastructure 50:30:2013,483.55-0.16%24.722.961.16%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,274.70+0.43%26.073.640.95%
Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight8,298.75-0.37%16.042.501.51%
NIFTY Alpha Low-Volatility 3024,723.90+0.18%23.183.751.10%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,035.60-0.03%25.723.621.06%
Nifty Alpha 5052,607.40+0.34%24.975.420.57%
Nifty India Digital8,489.15-1.30%27.646.291.68%
Nifty500 Low Volatility 5021,007.45+0.03%20.723.431.91%
Nifty Housing10,936.60+0.22%18.312.461.13%
Nifty Infrastructure8,690.05-0.42%21.542.581.34%
Nifty High Beta 503,948.70+0.58%21.002.891.19%
Nifty50 Value 2011,200.70-0.69%13.841.862.11%
NIFTY Quality Low-Volatility 3015,577.40-0.29%25.135.061.83%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,003.57-0.01%24.724.121.10%
Nifty MidSmallcap400 Momentum Quality 10048,755.15+0.54%28.015.720.90%
Nifty India Consumption10,944.35+0.07%36.526.571.29%
Nifty100 Liquid 157,287.85-0.97%20.823.001.34%
Nifty Dividend Opportunities 505,510.95-0.56%12.352.273.32%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,859.70+0.25%19.383.501.48%
Nifty Smallcap 509,428.20+1.29%32.653.750.67%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,948.70+0.89%38.554.230.86%
NIFTY100 Quality 305,343.65-0.42%25.136.272.17%
Nifty500 Momentum 5051,589.00+0.36%27.195.660.53%
Nifty500 Growth 5031,876.16+0.73%38.587.310.25%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,017.65+1.28%45.875.570.46%
Nifty Mobility21,514.00+0.56%33.563.751.06%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,562.35-0.78%21.572.811.15%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,093.90-0.38%42.278.931.27%
Nifty Next 5067,303.70-0.06%17.223.231.52%
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 309,419.35+0.01%30.036.241.57%
NIFTY Alpha Quality Value Low-Volatility 3018,616.85+0.13%15.192.622.18%
Nifty500 Quality 5018,097.95-0.28%24.067.531.91%
NIFTY200 Quality 3018,770.30-0.29%24.717.862.27%
Nifty Midcap 5016,500.65+0.54%28.043.570.89%
Nifty Financial Services24,418.25+0.47%14.562.251.00%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,206.15+0.45%14.212.291.11%
NIFTY Alpha Quality Low-Volatility 3021,118.30+0.09%27.155.881.74%
NIFTY100 Alpha 3016,456.95+0.25%16.213.971.00%
Nifty Midcap150 Momentum 5059,150.55+0.64%24.264.730.74%
Nifty Total Market Momentum Quality 5041,374.05+0.36%32.878.481.18%
Nifty200 Alpha 3024,621.00+0.65%16.723.860.94%
Nifty Growth Sectors 1510,931.05-0.43%25.245.981.84%
Nifty Microcap 25024,352.30+0.08%24.442.920.67%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,892.20+0.77%40.224.660.82%
Nifty200 Momentum 3028,473.35+0.46%21.674.140.97%
Nifty500 Multifactor MQVLv 5028,280.55-0.35%12.972.122.74%
Nifty Smallcap250 Momentum Quality 10046,275.35+0.39%24.754.180.84%
Nifty Capital Goods15,503.60+0.15%39.498.440.63%
Nifty500 Multicap Momentum Quality 5038,532.85+0.20%27.596.781.27%
Nifty50 Shariah4,097.00-0.86%24.863.921.98%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,891.10+1.62%44.475.370.37%
Nifty Commodities8,893.50-0.95%14.011.842.15%
Nifty Bank54,267.40+0.54%12.141.631.15%
Nifty Energy34,946.30-0.89%13.771.922.56%
NIFTY500 Value 5014,595.75-0.13%9.481.213.27%
NIFTY Midcap150 Quality 5022,223.80-0.01%28.566.291.45%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,428.35+0.61%18.723.470.96%
Nifty Midcap Select13,286.60+0.50%26.433.980.80%
Nifty Shariah 257,595.65-0.19%25.084.302.25%
Nifty MNC28,460.75+0.62%32.986.591.74%
Nifty Pharma26,541.35+1.04%42.155.000.56%
Nifty200 Value 3013,678.15-0.29%8.541.183.71%
Nifty Private Bank26,722.10+0.35%15.371.920.68%
Nifty Consumer Services3,484.96-0.36%107.057.060.21%
Nifty Auto25,707.35+1.45%29.744.021.14%
Nifty IPO2,299.35+1.37%95.818.960.17%
Nifty IT31,553.40-1.98%19.345.522.95%
Nifty India Internet1,314.50-0.50%128.886.130.27%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,017.75+0.08%46.766.010.81%
Nifty Retail2,937.73-0.20%193.297.500.14%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,100.10+1.15%42.925.320.51%
Nifty Midcap Liquid 1515,418.65+0.50%35.764.040.85%
Nifty Telecommunications3,749.84-2.27%14.177.931.26%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,108.65+0.93%17.832.430.94%
Nifty Core Housing13,941.65+0.38%29.403.060.81%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,296.60-2.27%10.301.273.40%
Nifty FMCG42,878.35-0.56%29.537.122.69%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,971.18-0.39%28.054.782.14%
Nifty Metal11,769.35-0.32%14.872.501.81%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,073.95-1.21%29.655.661.51%
Nifty PSE8,993.65-0.61%10.211.583.60%
Nifty India Defence Equal Weight8,241.04-0.41%75.8410.050.34%
Nifty India Defence8,782.70-0.42%54.7210.270.53%
Nifty Construction10,617.41+1.64%16.642.151.01%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,683.35-0.28%30.594.341.80%
Nifty NBFC48,669.61+1.19%17.532.930.75%
Nifty Capital Markets5,146.40+0.65%42.1110.931.10%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,447.90-0.49%19.002.392.33%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,738.60+1.41%54.948.950.46%
Nifty Smallcap250 Quality 5023,515.350.00%22.764.251.57%
Nifty High Dividend Yield 1521,572.29-1.10%8.001.435.41%
Nifty PSU Bank8,133.60+0.08%7.131.132.56%
Nifty Chemicals26,771.15-0.21%39.783.530.57%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services12,787.01+0.44%38.734.600.72%
Nifty Hospitals3,911.68+2.00%61.728.200.18%
Nifty Power7,810.48-0.34%17.482.191.77%
Nifty CPSE5,919.80-0.70%11.421.723.47%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,897.98-0.39%12.922.530.96%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,948.38-0.32%19.633.471.75%
Nifty Insurance1,702.46+0.50%23.567.220.89%
Nifty Media1,637.40+1.38%41.631.780.93%
Nifty Cement13,383.50-0.32%27.431.930.74%
Nifty India Tourism7,596.00+0.03%84.118.940.36%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,782.45-0.77%50.552.663.69%
Nifty Realty797.85-0.89%33.773.480.52%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,137.83+0.57%17.061.300.12%
Nifty Housing Finance668.46+0.69%29.331.340.94%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,345.14-0.15%22.852.030.51%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,347.14-0.65%69.382.256.11%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,349.77-0.44%55.982.266.81%
NIFTY SME EMERGE14,251.00-0.30%21.873.170.07%